Catholic Challenge Match 11

Season 3 of our popular game show is Here!

Who will be the next catholic challenge champion!?

 

Another season of Catholic Challenge takes to the airwaves!   Are you ready for the challenge?!   Teams compete for cash prizes for their favorite Catholic organization. Tune in and play along.   Test YOUR knowledge of the Catholic Faith!

Catholic Challenge airs on Saturdays at 12:00 p.m. with an encore presentation on Sundays at 12:00 p.m.

 


Saturday, February 3rd - Round 2 / Match 3
Holy Cross Academy - Stark County/strong>
John Mieskoski & Jan Bryan
vs.
Gennesaret Incorporated in Akron (Seminarian Fund)
David & Marie Monsour

Final score:
Holy Cross Academy -
Gennesaret Incorporated -

Saturday, January 27 - Round 2 / Match 2
St. Michael Parish in Canton (Social Concerns Committee)
Jim Hudak & Kathy Derby
vs.
St. Francis DeSales in Akron (Seminarian Fund)
Peggy Dolensky & Jean Stavarz

Final score:
St. Michael Parish - 440
St. Francis DeSales - 510

Saturday, January 20 - Round 2 / Match 1
Knights of Columbus Council 818
Fred & Susan Kramer
vs.
St. John of the Cross in Euclid (Spiritual Life Committee)
Jerry & Teri Drda

Final score:
Knights of Columbus - 480
St. John of the Cross - 570

Saturday, January 13 - Round 1 / Match 8
St. Andrew Altar Guild
Jane Urbanski & Patty Smith
vs.
Knights of Columbus Council 547
Bob Berdis & Don Zehner

Final score:
St. Andrew - 560
Knights of Columbus - 355

Saturday, January 6 - Round 1 / Match 7
Elevate YM
Joe Frangos & Nicholas Colston
vs.
Saint Mary's School in Massillon
Linda Miller & Pam Bunnenberg

Final score:
Elevate YM - 450
Saint Mary's School - 440

Saturday, December 30 - Round 1 / Match 6
St. Agnes Parish - Orrville (St. Vincent dePaul Society)
Judy Viator & Rita McAllister
vs.
Holy Cross Academy - Stark County
John Mieskoski & Jan Bryan

Final score:
St. Agnes Parish - 435
Holy Cross Academy - 460

Saturday, December 23 - Round 1 / Match 5
Gennesaret Incorpated in Akron
Dave & Marie Monsour
vs.
Little Flower Parish in Canton (Alpha Program)
Josh Gargac & Rob Stephens

Final score:
Gennesaret Incorporated - 510

Little Flower Parish - 500

Saturday, December 16 - Round 1 / Match 4

St. James Parish in Waynesburg
Martha Raketa & Donna Inman

St. Francis deSales Parish in Akron
(Seminarian Fund)

Peggy Dolensky & Jean Stavarz

Final score:
St. James Parish - 425
St. Francis DeSales Parish - 570

Saturday, December 9 - Round 1 / Match 3
St. Michael Parish in Canton
(Social Concerns Committee)

Jim Hudak & Kathy Derby

House of Loreto
Amanda Thompson & Niki DiCola

Final score:
St. Michael Parish - 435

House of Loreto - 420


Saturday, December 2 - Round 1 / Match 2
St. John of the Cross in Euclid
(Spiritual Life Committee)

Jerry & Teri Drda

Little Flower Parish in Tanzania
Ryan Furlong & Renee Strahler

Final score:
St. John of the Cross - 540

Little Flower Tanzania - 395

Saturday, November 25 - Round 1 / Match 1
Knights of Columbus Msgr O'Keefe Assembly 818
Fred & Susan Kramer

Tuscarawas County Catholic Elementary Schools
Neal Kwasnicka & Joey Berni

Final score:
Knights of Columbus Assembly 818 - 570

TCCES - 370